Catch us live on BlogTalkRadio every
[…] The court also stated, "Driving is a particularly dangerous activity; Schedule I substances are considered particularly inimical to a drivers' ability to remain in maximally safe control of their vehicles; and the danger of failing to do so affects not only the driver, but anyone else in the vicinity"
Theresa May of Flint asks if lights are still required for registration plates even though the registration plates are reflective.
The answer is yes, a light is required to illuminate a registration plate. MCL 257.686(2) states, "Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and placed so as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. A taillamp or taillamps, together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be wired so as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted."