I highly recommend that you follow Bill's blog as he continues to publish his research affecting you in your local area.
[…] includes, cane swords (§ 16340), belt-buckle knives (§ 16260), lipstick
case knives (§ 16830), air gauge knives (§ 16140), writing pen knives
(§ 17359), so-called ballistic knives (§ 16220), a staff or crutch (§
17260), etc. Blades that are undetectable to metal detectors (e.g., ceramic blades) are also illegal. See § 20810 and § 17290. Remember,
just because your blade isn’t explicitly described under the law,
doesn’t mean the cops can’t find some way to write you up under the
closest description. I once
had a client wearing rings the police magically made into “metal
knuckles” under PC § 21810 because he was wearing a cut. They also used
the cut to add a gang enhancement to the “weapon” of rings, sorry,
“metal knuckles.”
Possession of Knives on School Grounds – Penal Code § 626.10
It is illegal for any person to bring or
possess “any dirk, dagger, ice pick, knife having a blade longer than 2
1/2 inches, folding knife with a blade that locks into place, [or]
razor with an unguarded blade . . . upon the grounds of, or within, any
public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or any of
grades 1 to 12 . . .” See §
626.10(a)(1). Subsection (b) of the statute provides that it is illegal
for any person to possess “any dirk, dagger, ice pick, or knife having a
fixed blade longer than 2 1/2 inches upon the grounds of, or within,
any [college or university].”
Possessing a Knife in a Government Building – Penal Code § 171b
Legal blades 4″ or longer that are fixed
or capable of being fixed are illegal within any state or local public
building or at any meeting required to be open to the public. See §
171b(A)(3).