Catch us live on BlogTalkRadio every
[…] Thanks Dave. I gotta tell you, though; there are a lot of places around the country that would see $25 as not much of a deterrant to riding without a helmet, and I'm frankly surprised that New Jersey isn't one of the more active areas of the United States in the fight to get rid of the law . . . particularly since your statutes call for a "list", and there will never be a "list" of helmets "approved by the director". (see below)
STANDARDS:
Title 39. Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulations. Subtitle 1. motor Vehicle and Traffic Laws. Chapter 3. Motor Vehicles. Article 3. Equipment. Section 39:3-76.7. Protective Helmet of Proper Size To Be Worn By Operator and Passenger . . . :
"The director is authorized and empowered to adopt rules and regulations covering the types of helmets and the specifications therefor and to establish and maintain a list of approved helmets which meet the specifications as established hereunder. For the purposes of this section, motorcycle shall not include any three-wheeled motor vehicle equipped with a single cab with glazing enclosing the occupant, seats similar to those of a passenger vehicle or truck, seat belts and automotive steering.
b. The director shall not assess motor vehicle points for the failure of a motorcycle operator or rider to wear a protective helmet.
COURT DECISIONS:
See the update below.
COMMENTARY:
From our beginning in 1993, it has been the position of the Helmet Law Defense League that all helmet laws are unconstitutional , in the absence of clear guidelines on how to comply with the statute -- like with a list of "approved helmets."